Our students’ versatility and hard work is reflected in their achievements in a wide range of sports and cultural activities at various levels. In sports events, our students have won volley ball tournaments, weight lifting and power lifting events and other events such as cycling, cricket and Judo.
The table shows achievements of our sports persons at various levels:
Year | Zonal | Inter zonal |
Inter-University | State | National | Inter national |
|
2011-12 | Team |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Players |
2 |
3 |
9 |
6 |
3 |
1 |
|
2012-13 | Team |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Players |
0 |
10 |
8 |
12 |
6 |
0 |
|
2013-14 | Team |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Players |
5 |
3 |
9 |
9 |
7 |
0 |
|
2014-15 | Team |
2 |
1. |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Players |
0 |
9 |
7 |
7 |
6 |
2 |
|
2015-16 | Team |
3 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Players |
1 |
5 |
7 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
No. |
Event |
Z |
I Z |
I U |
S |
N |
IN |
|||
1 |
Volley Ball Men |
W |
W |
26 |
22 |
13 |
– |
|||
2 |
Weight Lifting |
– |
02 |
07 |
11 |
04 |
02* |
|||
|
*Bronze Medal Winner in Common Wealth Game Glasgow 2014 |
|
||||||||
3 |
Power Lifting |
– |
– |
8* |
04 |
04 |
02** | |||
|
* Gold and Silver Medal ** Shri. Amit Nimbalkar Winner of 1) Gold Medal in World Cup held at Washinton in 2014 2) Asian championship Hongkong Silver Medal, Aug, 2015 3) Participation in World Championship held at Luxembourg, France Nov, 2015 |
Power Lifting
|
||||||||
4 |
Best Physique |
– |
Winner |
01 |
|
|
||||
5 |
Volley Ball Women |
2 time 3rd place |
1 time runner up |
02 |
04 |
– |
– |
|||
6 |
Athletics |
P |
P |
01 |
01 |
– |
– |
|||
7 |
Basket Ball |
– |
– |
01 |
01 |
– |
– |
|||
8 |
Hockey |
– |
– |
01 |
01 |
– |
– |
|||
9 |
Hand Ball (W) |
– |
P |
01 |
– |
– |
– |
|||
10 |
Cricket |
* |
– |
08 |
– |
– |
– |
|||
|
*2 time runner up 1 time 3rd place 1time winner | |||||||||
11 |
Cycling |
– |
P |
3 time |
– |
– |
– |
|||
12 |
Table tennis |
P |
– |
– |
– |
* |
|
|||
|
*One handicap category Selected for India Camp (handicap) | |||||||||
13 |
Judo |
– |
Gold medals 02 |
02 |
– |
– |
– |
Highlights of Sports Achievement: 2011-2012
No. |
Event |
Z |
I Z |
I U |
S |
N |
IN |
1 |
Volley Ball Men | W |
W |
05 |
04 |
03 |
– |
|
Organized Volley Ball Men Tournaments on 14 to 16/10/2011. | ||||||
2 |
Weight Lifting |
– |
02 W |
2 |
2 |
2 |
– |
3 |
Power Lifting |
– |
2 W |
2 |
– |
2 |
– |
4 |
Best Physique |
– |
Silver Medal |
– |
– |
– |
– |
5 |
Cricket |
P |
– |
01 |
– |
– |
– |
6 |
Cycling |
– |
P |
01 |
– |
– |
– |
7 |
Athletics |
P |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
8 |
Table Tennis |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
Highlights of Sports Achievements: 2012-2013
No. |
Event |
Z |
I Z |
I U |
S |
N |
IN |
1 |
Volley Ball Men |
W |
W |
3 |
6 |
4 |
– |
|
Organized Zonal Volley Ball Men Tournaments on 21 to 22/09/2012. Organized Inter Zonal Volley Ball Men Tournaments on 24 to 26/09/2012. |
||||||
2 |
Weight Lifting |
– |
06 Gold 01 |
1 |
2 |
– |
– |
3 |
Power Lifting |
– |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
– |
4 |
Volley Ball (W) |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
5 |
Cricket |
P |
– |
2 |
– |
– |
– |
6 |
Cycling |
– |
P |
01 |
– |
– |
– |
7 |
Athletics |
P |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
8 |
Hockey |
– |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
9 |
Judo |
– |
Gold 02 |
2 |
– |
– |
– |
10 |
Badminton |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
11 |
Chess |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
Highlights of Sports Achievements: 2013-2014
No. |
Event |
Z |
I Z |
I U |
S |
N |
IN |
1 |
Volley Ball Men |
W |
W |
6 |
04 |
03 |
– |
2 |
Weight Lifting |
– |
01 W |
– |
02 |
– |
– |
3 |
Power Lifting |
– |
2 |
01 |
2 Silver:1 |
01 |
– |
4 |
Volley Ball (W) |
3rd |
P |
01 |
01 |
– |
– |
5 |
Cricket |
3rd |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
6 |
Cycling |
– |
2P |
01 |
– |
– |
– |
7 |
Athletics |
* |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|
*3rd place pole voult 3rd in shot put 3rd place in 4 × 100 mtr. relay |
||||||
8 |
Best Physique |
– |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
9 |
Wrestling |
3rd |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
10 |
Swimming |
3rd |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
11 |
Chess |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
12 |
Taekwondo |
– |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
13 |
Hand Ball |
– |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
Highlights of Sports Achievements: 2014-2015
No. |
Event |
Z |
I Z |
I U |
S |
N |
IN |
|
1 |
Volley Ball men |
W |
W |
4 s |
03 |
02 |
– |
|
|
Organized Inter Zonal Volley Ball Tournament on 2 to 4/102014 | |||||||
2 |
Weight Lifting |
– |
3 s |
1 |
3 |
3 |
* |
|
|
*Shri. Ganesh Mali Bronze Medal in Common wealth Games held at Glasgow |
|||||||
3 |
Power Lifting |
– |
2 s |
2 s |
2 s |
* |
** |
|
|
*Federation Cup Silver Medal 01 **Shri. Amit Nimbalkar Gold Medal W in world championship held in the USA |
|||||||
4 |
Best Physique |
– |
3 |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
|
5 |
Cricket |
R |
R |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
|
6 |
Athletics 110 mtr. hurdles |
2 s R |
1 W |
1 |
1 |
– |
– |
|
7 |
Volley ball (W) |
P |
– |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
|
8 |
Kabaddi (M) |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|
9 |
Kabaddi (W) |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|
10 |
Boxing |
– |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|
11 |
Chess |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
|
12 |
Taekwondo |
– |
P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
Highlights of Sports Achievements : 2015-2016
No. |
Event |
Z |
I Z |
I U |
S |
N |
IN |
1 |
Volley Ball Men |
W |
W |
4 |
2 |
|
– |
|
|
||||||
2 |
Weight Lifting |
– |
1 Gold |
– |
– |
– |
– |
3 |
Power Lifting |
– |
1 Gold |
– |
– |
– |
|
|
1.Shri. Amit Nimbalkar P World Championship held at Luxembourg, Nov, 2015 2. Asian Championship, Hongkong, Silver Medal, Aug, 2015 |
||||||
4 |
Best Physique | – |
1 Silver |
– |
– |
– |
– |
5 |
Cricket | W |
W |
1 |
01 |
– |
– |
6 |
Athletics | P |
1 |
– |
– |
– |
– |
7 |
Volley ball (W) | 3rd |
R |
1 |
02 |
– |
– |
8 |
Kabaddi (M) | P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
9 |
Chess | P |
– |
– |
– |
– |
– |
10 |
Table Tennis | P |
– |
– |
– |
* |
** |
|
*Silver Medal in Handicap Category **1 selected India Handicap Para Olympic |
Table shows Women Achievers in Taekwondo during the Assessment Period:
Year |
Achievements |
2014-2015 |
District level: Taekwando Association, Belgaum 6 (Gold Medals) 2 (Silver Medals) 2(Bronze Medals) |
State level: 32nd State Jr. And Sr. Taekwando Championships-2014, Dharwad; 09-10/08/2014 1 (Silver Medal) 5(Bronze Medals) |
|
2015-2016 |
District level: Taekwando Association, Belgaum (Gold Medals) |
33rd State Jr. And Sr. Taekwando Championships-2014, Shimoga; State level: 1 (Gold Medals) 1 (Silver Medals) 1(Bronze Medals) Zonal level: Two candidates are selected for South Zonal Tournament |